,For memory booster and a brain tonic,Carminative, anti-spasmodic, diuretic and emmenagogue.
It is extremely useful for smooth, silky and healthy hair & skin health, used in skin care.
0.1- 0.5% Volatile Oil.
Place Of Origin
Min. Order Quantity
After Payment Cofirmation 4-5 days and other depands on quantity.
Polybag packing inside HDPE plastic drums
Jatamansi Extract that we offer is extracted from thin and ovate jatamansi leaves. We are a trusted Manufacturer, Exporter and Supplier of Jatamansi Extract from Delhi, India. Our Jatamansi Extract is processed in compliance with the set industry standards. To ensure safe delivery of our Jatamansi Extract at the customers’ end, we pack it in tamper-proof packaging material.
Botanical Name : Nardostachys jatamansi
Common Name : Jatamansi extract
Standardized for : 0.1- 0.5% volatile oil
Parts Used : Root
Cosmetic Uses : It protects skin health, used in skin care and as a deodorant and perfume, in the treatment of acne vulgaris. It is extremely useful for smooth, silky and healthy hair.
General Uses :
It has soothing and sedative action on the central nervous system, thus helps in epilepsy.
It is anticonvulsant, a memory booster and a brain tonic.
It has carminative, anti-spasmodic, diuretic and emmenagogue properties.
It is useful for calming the chronic cough of bronchitis, helps relieving the phlegm in cough and asthma.
It increases appetite and improves digestion.
It is cholagogue, hence useful in hepatitis and enlargement of the liver.